Walls Illustrator Round-trip changes greater than 90 degrees
Posted: Dec 4, 2009 6:09 am
And the journey continues with round-tripping. I post these here, as I found I end up searching here again for the answer anyway, so perhaps someone will be able to use these.
Today, I found that while working on a map, i had misread the original data and entered an azimuth as 245 degrees instead of 345 degrees. I compiled in walls, and sent it to Illustrator. As I was drawing and overlaying the sketches, it became obvious that this was not correct. Unfortunately, I had completed most of the rest of the map- as this was on a side passage.
Of course, it should have been easy to go back to walls and change the azimuth (that was easy) and then round-trip the map back to Illustrator.
Unfortunately, Walls came back with an error that an azimuth had changed by more than 90 degrees, and would not export the SVG. (The change was actually 100 degrees.)
So how did I manage to round-trip the change?
It was not easy, and if someone can suggest a change to my process, I would love to hear it.
Step one: Go back and make the azimuth change less than 90 degrees in walls.
Step two: Export the SVG to Illustrator. Acknowledge that it is STILL wrong, and reorder all your layers in preparation for another round-trip.
Step Three: Once everything is set up for another import to Walls, go back to walls and change the azimuth again to the correct azimuth.
Step Four: Export the SVG one last time, and find that your azimuth is now correct.
This was painful. I think I understand why this happens, I can only imagine that if I actually had drawing attached to this vector in either the of the shp layers, walls would have a difficult time of rotating it 90 degrees. Unfortunately, I did not have any drawing attached- and moving the vector greater than 90 would have had little effect on the drawing. It would have been nice to have the ability to force through the error and export the SVG in the first place.
Continuing on the road to Walls fluency,
Jason
Today, I found that while working on a map, i had misread the original data and entered an azimuth as 245 degrees instead of 345 degrees. I compiled in walls, and sent it to Illustrator. As I was drawing and overlaying the sketches, it became obvious that this was not correct. Unfortunately, I had completed most of the rest of the map- as this was on a side passage.
Of course, it should have been easy to go back to walls and change the azimuth (that was easy) and then round-trip the map back to Illustrator.
Unfortunately, Walls came back with an error that an azimuth had changed by more than 90 degrees, and would not export the SVG. (The change was actually 100 degrees.)
So how did I manage to round-trip the change?
It was not easy, and if someone can suggest a change to my process, I would love to hear it.
Step one: Go back and make the azimuth change less than 90 degrees in walls.
Step two: Export the SVG to Illustrator. Acknowledge that it is STILL wrong, and reorder all your layers in preparation for another round-trip.
Step Three: Once everything is set up for another import to Walls, go back to walls and change the azimuth again to the correct azimuth.
Step Four: Export the SVG one last time, and find that your azimuth is now correct.
This was painful. I think I understand why this happens, I can only imagine that if I actually had drawing attached to this vector in either the of the shp layers, walls would have a difficult time of rotating it 90 degrees. Unfortunately, I did not have any drawing attached- and moving the vector greater than 90 would have had little effect on the drawing. It would have been nice to have the ability to force through the error and export the SVG in the first place.
Continuing on the road to Walls fluency,
Jason